Pages

Thursday, 24 January 2019

England's WORST schools: Full List Of All 346 State-Funded Secondary Schools That Fell Below Minimum Standard In 2018 is Revealed

Yorkshire and Humber has the lowest proportion of under-performing schools, while the North West had the highest 
More than a quarter-of-a-million children are being taught at under-performing secondary schools, according to official figures.

The data suggest that 11.6 per cent of state-funded mainstream schools - 346 in total - fell below the Government's minimum standards in 2018.

This means 282,603 schoolchildren are now being taught at under-performing secondaries - about 9.3 per cent.

Schools fall below the Government's performance threshold if pupils fail to make enough progress across eight subjects, with particular weight given to English and maths.

In 2017, 365 schools fell below the floor standard, but the figures are not directly comparable.


This is because the latest data does not apply to University Technical Colleges (UTCs) or further education colleges with 14-16 provision or studio schools.

School leaders said performance tables are 'long past their sell-by date', urging the public to take into consideration the data used to compile them.

Geoff Barton, general secretary of the Association of School and College Leaders, said: 'Performance tables can never tell the full story of a school and we urge parents and governors not to place too much weight on them.

'The secondary school performance tables are inherently flawed in that the headline measure of Progress 8 which is used to judge the performance of schools effectively penalises schools which have a high proportion of disadvantaged children.

'The effect of this is to stigmatise these schools, making it more difficult to recruit headteachers and teachers and demoralising pupils, parents and communities.'

He added: 'Current performance tables are long past their sell-by date.

'We urgently need fairer performance measures which better recognise the achievements of schools that teach the most vulnerable pupils.'

A secondary is considered to be below the Government's floor standard if, on average, pupils score half a grade less (-0.5) across eight GCSEs than they would have been expected to compared to pupils of similar abilities nationally.

Thursday's data, which covers every secondary in England, shows Yorkshire and Humber has the lowest proportion of under-performing schools, while the North West has the highest.

The figures also show the proportion of pupils achieving a grade 5 or above at GCSE in both English and maths has increased, from 42.6% last year to 43.3% this year.


The attainment gap between disadvantaged pupils and others increased slightly, rising by 0.6% between 2017 and 2018.

The Department for Education data further reveals that 95.5% of pupils are now entering EBacc science at GCSE, up from 63.2% in 2010.

Andy Ratcliffe, CEO of education charity Impetus-PEF, said: 'Today's figures show that disadvantaged young people continue to be significantly less likely to achieve crucial GCSEs in English and maths than their better off peers.

'The gap between the two has in fact widened this year.

'English and maths are essential for young people to progress to the next stage in education or into work, and we know that young people who don't achieve the grades by 16 are unlikely to catch up.'

School standards minister Nick Gibb said: 'Making sure that all pupils, regardless of their background, are able to fulfil their potential is one of this Government's key priorities and these results show that more pupils across the country are doing just that.

'It's been clear for some time that standards are rising in our schools and today's data underlines the role academies and free schools are playing in that improvement, with progress above the national average and impressive outcomes for disadvantaged pupils.'

FULL LIST OF UNDER-PERFORMING SECONDARY SCHOOLS 
Here is a list of the 346 state-funded mainstream secondary schools in England that did not meet the Government’s floor standard for performance in 2018.

The information reads, from left to right: name of school, town/city (where appropriate), local authority.

The list is divided into regions, and the schools appear alphabetically by local authority.

- East Midlands

David Nieper Academy, Alfreton

Haven High Academy, Boston

The Giles Academy Old Leake, Boston

William Lovell Church of England Academy, Stickney, Boston

Heritage High School, Clowne, Chesterfield

Netherthorpe School, Staveley, Chesterfield

The Bolsover School, Bolsover, Chesterfield

Tupton Hall School, Old Tupton, Chesterfield

Whittington Green School, Old Whittington, Chesterfield

City of Derby Academy, Derby

Da Vinci Academy, Breadsall, Derby

Merrill Academy, Alvaston, Derby

Noel-Baker Academy, Alvaston, Derby

The Bemrose School, Derby

The West Grantham Academy, Grantham

Kirkby College, Kirkby-in-Ashfield

Hamilton Academy, Leicester

Heath Lane Academy, Earl Shilton, Leicester

The Lancaster Academy, Leicester

The Winstanley School, Braunstone Town, Leicester

Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, Leicester

Lincoln Castle Academy, Lincoln

North Kesteven Academy, North Hykeham, Lincoln

Humphrey Perkins School, Barrow-upon-Soar, Loughborough

Meden School, Warsop, Mansfield

Queen Elizabeth Academy, Mansfield

Shirebrook Academy, Shirebrook, Mansfield

Ellis Guilford School, Basford, Nottingham

Park Vale Academy, Top Valley, Nottingham

The Bramcote School, Nottingham

The Long Eaton School, Long Eaton, Nottingham

Skegness Academy, Skegness

The Thomas Cowley High School, Spalding

Stamford Welland Academy, Stamford

Quarrydale Academy, Sutton-in-Ashfield

Wigston Academy, Wigston

- Eastern England

The Deanes, Thundersley, Benfleet

Castle View School, Canvey Island

Hylands School, Writtle, Chelmsford

St Helena School, Colchester

The Honywood Community Science School, Coggeshall, Colchester

Houghton Regis Academy, Houghton Regis, Dunstable

Queensbury Academy, Dunstable

Passmores Academy, Harlow

Harwich and Dovercourt High School, Harwich

Onslow St Audrey’s School, Hatfield

The Astley Cooper School, Hemel Hempstead

Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy, Ipswich

King’s Lynn Academy, King’s Lynn

Fearnhill School, Letchworth

Pakefield School Pakefield, Lowestoft

Ashcroft High School, Luton

Lea Manor High School Performing Arts College, Luton

The Hewett Academy, Norwich

Nene Park Academy, Orton Longueville, Peterborough

Queen Katharine Academy, Walton, Peterborough

The Ockendon Academy, South Ockendon

Cecil Jones Academy, Southend-on-Sea

Ortu Gable Hall School, Corringham, Stanford-le-Hope

Chase High School, Westcliff-on-Sea

New Rickstones Academy, Witham

- London

Compass School, Bermondsey

Bexleyheath Academy, Bexleyheath

Stanley Park High, Carshalton

Shirley High School Performing Arts College, Croydon

St Andrew’s CofE School, Croydon

St Mary’s Catholic High School, Croydon

Eastbrook School, Dagenham

Ark Evelyn Grace Academy, Lambeth, London

Conisborough College, Catford, London

Holloway School, London

Nightingale Academy, Edmonton, London

Raine’s Foundation School, Bethnal Green, London

Sedgehill School, London

Stationers’ Crown Woods Academy, Eltham, London

The John Roan School, Blackheath, London

Northolt High School, Northolt

The Brittons Academy, Rainham

Drapers’ Academy, Harold Hill, Romford

Cleeve Park School, Sidcup

Twickenham School, Twickenham

The Harefield Academy, Uxbridge

Welling School, Welling

- North-east England

NCEA Duke’s Secondary School, Ashington

Berwick Academy, Spittal, Berwick-upon-Tweed

The Blyth Academy, Blyth

The Hermitage Academy, Chester le Street

Polam Hall School, Darlington

St Aidan’s Church of England Academy, Darlington

Wyvern Academy, Darlington

Durham Community Business College for Technology and Enterprise, Ushaw Moor, Durham

Fyndoune Community College, Sacriston, Durham

Joseph Swan Academy, Gateshead

Thomas Hepburn Community Academy, Felling, Gateshead

Manor Community Academy, Hartlepool

St Hild’s Church of England Voluntary Aided School, West View, Hartlepool

Hetton School, Hetton-le-Hole, Houghton le Spring

Kepier, Houghton le Spring

Hillsview Academy, South Bank, Middlesbrough

Saint Peter’s Catholic Voluntary Academy, South Bank, Middlesbrough

Unity City Academy, Middlesbrough

Benfield School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Walbottle Campus, Walbottle, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

John Spence Community High School, North Shields

Norham High School, North Shields

Rye Hills Academy, Redcar

Freebrough Academy, Brotton, Saltburn-By-the-Sea

Seaham High School, Seaham

Tanfield School, Specialist College of Science and Engineering, Stanley

Castle View Enterprise Academy, Sunderland

Farringdon Community Academy, Sunderland

Monkwearmouth Academy, Seaburn Dene, Sunderland

Red House Academy Red House Estate, Sunderland

Thornaby Academy, Thornaby

Washington Academy, Washington

- North-west England

Rhyddings Business and Enterprise School, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington

Atherton Community School, Atherton

Fearns Community Sports College, Bacup

West Craven High School, Barnoldswick

Walney School, Walney, Barrow-in-Furness

Birkenhead Park School, Birkenhead

Our Lady and St John Catholic College, Blackburn

Highfield Leadership Academy, Blackpool

Montgomery High School, Bispham, Blackpool

South Shore Academy, Blackpool

Unity Academy, Blackpool

Harper Green School, Farnworth, Bolton

Hillside High School, Bootle

King’s Leadership Academy, Hawthornes, Bootle

Savio Salesian College, Bootle

Hameldon Community College, Burnley

Broad Oak Sports College, Bury

Tottington High School, Tottington, Bury

Richard Rose Central Academy, Carlisle

Blacon High School, Chester

Queen’s Park High School, Handbridge, Chester

Sir William Stanier Community School, Crewe

The Oaks Academy, Crewe

Dallam School, Cumbria

The Whitehaven Academy, Whitehaven, Cumbria

Darwen Aldridge Community Academy, Darwen

Darwen Vale High School, Darwen

All Saints Catholic College, Dukinfield

Rayner Stephens High School, Dukinfield

University of Chester CE Academy, Ellesmere Port

Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood

Fleetwood High School, Fleetwood

Siddal Moor Sports College, Heywood

Longdendale High School, Hollingworth, Hyde

All Saints Catholic High School, Kirkby, Knowsley

Bedford High School, Leigh

Alsop High School Technology & Applied Learning Specialist College, Liverpool

Deyes High School, Maghull, Liverpool

Fazakerley High School, Fazakerley, Liverpool

King’s Leadership Academy, Liverpool Liverpool

Kirkby High School, Kirkby, Liverpool

Lord Derby Academy, Huyton, Liverpool

Notre Dame Catholic College, Liverpool

Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School, Whiston, Liverpool

St Francis Xavier’s College, Woolton Hill Road, Liverpool

The Academy of St Francis of Assisi, Kensington, Liverpool

The Academy of St Nicholas, Garston, Liverpool

The De La Salle Academy, Croxteth, Liverpool

The Prescot School, Prescot, Liverpool

The Macclesfield Academy, Macclesfield

Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School, Middleton, Manchester

Co-op Academy, Failsworth, Manchester

Co-op Academy, North Manchester, Blackley, Manchester

Harrop Fold School, Worsley, Manchester

Irlam and Cadishead College, Irlam, Manchester

Lostock College, Stretford, Manchester

Newall Green High School, Wythenshawe, Manchester

Saint Paul’s Catholic High School, Newall Green, Manchester

St Matthew’s RC High School, Moston, Manchester

The East Manchester Academy, Beswick, Manchester

Walkden High School, Worsley, Manchester

Netherhall School, Maryport

Oasis Academy, Oldham

Waterhead Academy, Oldham

Carr Hill High School and Sixth Form Centre, Kirkham, Preston

Fulwood Academy, Fulwood, Preston

St Cuthbert’s RC High School, Thornham, Rochdale

Sandymoor, Runcorn

St Chads Catholic and Church of England High School, Runcorn

Buile Hill Visual Arts College, Salford

The Albion Academy, Salford

Lathom High School : A Technology College, Skelmersdale

Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Engineering College, Skelmersdale

De La Salle School, Eccleston, St Helens

St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic High School, Blackbrook, St Helens

St Cuthbert’s Catholic High School, Sutton, St Helens

Copley Academy, Stalybridge

Werneth School, Romiley, Stockport

The Mosslands School, Wallasey

The Oldershaw Academy, Wallasey

University Academy, Warrington

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic College, Widnes

Dean Trust, Orrell, Wigan

Hindley High School, Hindley, Wigan

Rose Bridge Academy, Ince-in-Makerfield, Wigan

St John Fisher Catholic High School, Springfield, Wigan

Solway Community Technology College, Silloth, Wigton

Bebington High Sports College, Bebington, Wirral

Manchester Enterprise Academy, Wythenshawe

Manchester Health Academy, Wythenshawe

- South-east England

Alderwood School, Aldershot

The Mandeville School, Aylesbury

Aylesford School - Sports College, Aylesford

Wykham Park Academy, Banbury

Cranbourne Business and Enterprise College, Basingstoke

Everest Community Academy, Basingstoke

The Vyne Community School, Basingstoke

Longhill High School, Rottingdean, Brighton

The Charles Dickens School, Broadstairs

Carterton Community College, Carterton

Chichester High School, Chichester

High Weald Academy, Cranbrook

Thomas Bennett Community College, Tilgate, Crawley

Astor College (A Specialist College for the Arts), Dover

Dover Christ Church Academy, Whitfield, Dover

St Edmund’s Catholic School, Dover

Causeway School, Eastbourne

Crestwood Community School, Boyatt Wood, Eastleigh

Portchester Community School, Portchester, Fareham

Cove School, Farnborough

Kings College, Guildford

Ark William Parker Academy, Hastings

Havant Academy, Havant

Park Community School, Leigh Park, Havant

The Littlehampton Academy, Littlehampton

Hartsdown Academy, Margate

Sir Herbert Leon Academy, Bletchley, Milton Keynes

Stantonbury Campus, Stantonbury, Milton Keynes

Oasis Academy, Isle of Sheppey, Minster-on-Sea

The Marsh Academy, New Romney

Carisbrooke College, Newport

Medina College, Newport

Cheney School, Headington, Oxford

Miltoncross Academy, Milton, Portsmouth

Trafalgar School, Hilsea, Portsmouth

The Royal Harbour Academy, Ramsgate

John Madejski Academy, Reading

Prospect School, Tilehurst, Reading

Sandwich Technology School, Sandwich

Beechwood School, Slough

The E-Act Burnham Park Academy, Burnham, Slough

Wexham School, Slough

The Holmesdale School, Snodland

Chamberlayne College for the Arts, Weston, Southampton

Oasis Academy, Mayfield, Southampton

Redbridge Community School, Southampton

Woodlands Community College, Southampton

The Malling School, West Malling

- South-west England

Pilton Community College, Barnstaple

Beechen Cliff School, Bath

St Mark’s CofE School, Bath

Bideford College, Bideford

Harewood College, Bournemouth

Oak Academy, Bournemouth

Broadlands Academy, Keynsham, Bristol

Henbury School, Henbury, Bristol

King’s Oak Academy, Kingswood, Bristol

Merchants’ Academy, Withywood, Bristol

Brixham College, Brixham

St Luke’s Science and Sports College, Exeter

Steiner Academy Exeter Thomas Hall, Exeter

Beaufort Co-operative Academy, Tuffley, Gloucester

Gloucester Academy, Gloucester

Hayle Community School, Hayle

Holsworthy Community College, Holsworthy

The Dean Academy, Lydney

Treviglas Community College, Newquay

Paignton Community and Sports Academy, Paignton

Pewsey Vale School, Pewsey

All Saints Church of England Academy, Plymouth

Marine Academy, Plymouth

Sir John Hunt Community Sports College, Whitleigh, Plymouth

St Boniface’s RC College, Crownhill, Plymouth

Pool Academy Pool, Redruth

Avon Valley College, Durrington, Salisbury

The Taunton Academy, Taunton

North Somerset Enterprise and Technology College, Weston-Super-Mare

The Wey Valley School Weymouth

Buckler’s Mead Academy, Yeovil

Preston School Academy, Yeovil

- West Midlands

Central Academy, Ladywood, Birmingham

Cockshut Hill Technology College, Yardley, Birmingham

Great Barr Academy, Great Barr, Birmingham

North Birmingham Academy, Erdington, Birmingham

Turves Green Boys’ School, Northfield, Birmingham

Waseley Hills High School, Rubery, Birmingham

Staffordshire University Academy, Hednesford, Cannock

Ernesford Grange Community Academy, Coventry

Grace Academy, Coventry

West Coventry Academy, Coventry

Whitley Academy Whitley, Coventry

St James Academy, Dudley

The Link Academy, Netherton, Dudley

Aylestone School, Broadlands Lane, Hereford

The Hereford Academy, Redhill, Hereford

Wolstanton High Academy, Newcastle

Newcastle Academy, The Westlands, Newcastle Under Lyme

Hartshill School, Hartshill, Nuneaton

The George Eliot School, Nuneaton

The Nuneaton Academy, Nuneaton

Perryfields High School Specialist Maths and Computing College, Oldbury

Shrewsbury Academy, Shrewsbury

Lyndon School, Solihull

King Edward VI High School, Stafford

Birches Head Academy, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent

St Peter’s CofE Academy, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent

St Thomas More Catholic Academy, Longton, Stoke-on-Trent

The King’s CofE (VA) School, Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent

University Academy, Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent

John Willmott School, Sutton Coldfield

The Telford Park School, Stirchley, Telford

The Telford Priory School, Telford

RSA Academy, Gospel Oak, Tipton

The ACE Academy, Tipton

Bloxwich Academy, Bloxwich, Walsall

Blue Coat Church of England Academy, Walsall

Brownhills School, Brownhills, Walsall

Stuart Bathurst Catholic High School College of Performing Arts, Wednesbury

Willenhall E-ACT Academy, Willenhall

Moreton School, Bushbury, Wolverhampton

Ormiston NEW Academy Fordhouses, Wolverhampton

Wednesfield High Specialist Engineering Academy, Wolverhampton

- Yorkshire & the Humber

Netherwood Academy, Wombwell, Barnsley

Appleton Academy, Bradford

Buttershaw Business & Enterprise College Academy, Buttershaw, Bradford

Hanson School, Swain House Road, Bradford

One In A Million Free School, Bradford

Queensbury Academy, Queensbury, Bradford

Sir Thomas Wharton Academy, Edlington, Doncaster

EBOR Academy, Filey

Ormiston Maritime Academy, Grimsby

Almondbury Community School, Almondbury, Huddersfield

Royds Hall Community School, Paddock, Huddersfield

The Boulevard Academy, Kingston-upon-Hull

Bishop Young Church of England Academy, Seacroft, Leeds

John Smeaton Academy, Barwick Road, Leeds

Mexborough Academy, Mexborough

Chaucer School, Sheffield

Dinnington High School, Dinnington, Sheffield

Westfield School, Sothall, Sheffield

Horbury Academy, Horbury, Wakefield 


Is YOUR secondary school on the list?  All you have to do is type its postcode into the box below to see if it is one of the 346 state-funded mainstream secondary schools in England that did not meet the Government’s floor standard for performance in 2018.

No comments:

Post a comment